Teaching Staff | Senior School | Streatham & Clapham High School

Teaching Staff
Ms Sharon Akintunde
BSc (UCL), MSc, GTP
Head of Chemistry
Leah Anderson
BA Hons (Brighton), QTS
Assistant Director of Sport
Miss Rebecca Baker
BA (Falmouth), PGCE
Head of Art
Mrs Anusha Burton
BA (Birmingham), PGCE
Philosophy, Religion & Ethics
Mrs Latifah Atkinson Campbell
BSc (Greenwich)
Science Technician
Dr Sadaf Choudhry
MEng (QMW), PhD, PGCE
Chemistry, Physics
Mrs Laura Cooper
BA (Nottingham), QTS
Head of Futures & Aspirations; Modern Foreign Languages
Mr Andrew Doddridge
BSc (UCL), PGCE
Head of Geography
Mrs Sarah Donnan
BA Hons (Durham), PGCE
English
Miss Mariarosa Durello
BA (Padua, Italy) PGCE
Italian
Ms Lauren Eells
BA (Sussex), MA, PGCE
Acting Assistant Head (Sixth Form); History & Politics
Mrs Mary Evans
BA (Exeter), PGCE
Head of Carter House; Drama
Ms Ciara Eves
BA (St Mary's, London), QTS
Director of Sport
Miss Danielle Feehan
BA (Sussex), MA (Birkbeck), PGCE
Assistant Academic Director; Head of English; CPDL Lead
Miss Katherine Ferguson-Burke
MA (Glasgow), PGCE
Head of Biology; Physics
Mrs Rachel Ferguson
BA (Manchester), PGCE
English
Miss Sarah Fitzgibbon
BSc (Leeds), PGCE
Head of Science; Head of Physics
Ms Jane Flanagan
BA (Nottingham), MSc; Geography
Head of Fawcett House, Geography
Mr Paul Frost
BA (Lancaster), PGCE; ACMA
Head of Digital Learning; Computer Science
Miss Carmen Garcia-Gomez
BA (Southampton), PGCE
Second in Modern Foreign Languages (Maternity Cover); Spanish
Mr Matthew Gibson
MA (Oxon), PGCE
Head of Academic Music
Mrs Rachel Grant
BSc (Loughborough), PGCE
Head of Paston Brown House; Physical Education
Miss Jennifer Green
BA (Swansea), PGCE
Classics
Mr Christopher Haynes
BA Hons (KIAD), PGCE
Head of Design Technology & Engineering
Ms Fiona Helszajn
BA (Edinburgh), PGCE
Head of Modern Foreign Languages (Maternity Cover), Spanish
Dr Nazish Khan
BSc (Manchester Metropolitan)
Chemistry
Mrs Juliana Kirby
BA (Leicester), MA Ed, PGCE
Head of Mathematics
Mr David Lee
BA (Manchester), PGCE
Head of History & Politics
Miss Valentina Levy
Head of Hockey
Miss Dior-Jade Lewis
BA (Leicester), PGCE
Head of PSHCE
Mr Patrick Lynch
BA (London Metropolitan), PGCE
Design Technology & Engineering
Mrs Polly May
BMus (Edinburgh)
Director of Music
Miss Thu Nguyen
BSc (Queen Mary), PGCE
KS4 Co-ordinator, Maths
Mrs Caroline Pearman-Gibbs
BA (Oxford), PGCE
Head of Modern Foreign Languages (Maternity Leave); French; Spanish; Italian
Mr Phillip Powell
MSc (Bristol), PGCE
Biology
Mr Thomas Punt
BA (Lancaster), PGCE
Head of Philosophy, Religion & Ethics
Mr Adam Razaq
BA (Kingston), PGCE
KS3 Co-Ordinator; Mathematics
Ms Rose Ren
BA (Shanghai), PGCE
Sinology and Mandarin
Ms Kate Renshaw
BSc (Leeds), PGCE
Acting Assistant Head (Pastoral & Pupil Wellbeing); Head of Knights House; Biology
Mr James Robinson
MMath (Oxon), PGCE
Mathematics
Miss Laura Ruffman
BA (Bath), PGCE
Head of Fawcett House, Physical Education
Mrs Carol Small
MBACP, BA (Brunel)
School Counsellor
Mr Michael Spooner
BSc (Bristol), MA (Warwick), PGCE
Head of Franklin House; Physics
Miss Charis Stubbs
BA (Leeds Beckett), MSc, PGCE
Physical Education
Ms Violet Tabrizi
MA (UCL), PGCE
History
Ms Penelope Thane-Woodhams
BA (Loughborough), PGCE
Director of Drama
Mrs Laura Tuggey
MA (Edinburgh)
Geography & History
Mr Calum Unsworth
BA (Birmingham)
Head of Economics
Ms Lily Vigor
BA (Central Saint Martins), PGCE
Art
Miss Tessa Wagstaff
BA Hons (Aberystwyth), MA (Bristol), PGCE
Assistant Head of English
Miss Hayley Walker
BA (Kings College London) PGCE
Head of Classics; ECT & PGCE Lead
Mr Frederic Ward
BSc (Leeds), PGCE (Mathematics and Science)
Maths and Science
Mrs Carol Weatherhead
BA (London), MA (Warwick), PGCE, NASENCo (Middlesex)
Head of Learning Support; History
Miss Sophie Westerby-Jones
BA (Exeter), PGCE
Mathematics; Responsibility for KS4
Mr Jack Williams
BA, MA (Oxon), QTS
English
Mme Catherine Casset
BA (Paris), MA, PGCE
French
Mrs Drina Evans
BSc (Edgehill), PGCE
Computer Science
Mr Duncan Reader
MA (Cantab), MSc, PGCE
Mathematics