Senior School | Staff | Streatham & Clapham High School

Senior School
Ms Sharon Akintunde
BSc (UCL), MSc, GTP
Chemistry
Miss Rebecca Baker
BA (Falmouth), PGCE
Art
Ms Mary Beer
BA (Columbia, USA)
Director of Marketing & Communications
Ms Kate Birtwhistle
BSc (Leeds), PGCE
Knights House Mistress (Maternity Leave) ; Biology
Miss Alison Bullock
Director of Finance and Operations
Mr Andrew Christie
MA (Oxon), PGCE
Assistant Head Master (Co-Curricular & Partnerships)
Mrs Laura Cooper
BA (Nottingham), QTS
Modern Languages
Careers
Mrs Gillian Cross
BA (London, Birkbeck), MA, PGCE
Deputy Head Mistress (Pastoral)
Mr Andrew Doddridge
BSc (UCL), PGCE
Geography
Ms Lauren Eells
BA (Sussex), MA, PGCE
History
Assistant Head of Sixth-Form (maternity cover)
Mrs Mary Evans
BA (Exeter), PGCE
Carter House Mistress; Drama
Ms Ciara Eves
BA (St Mary's, London), QTS
Sport
Ms Danielle Feehan
BA (Sussex), MA (Birkbeck), PGCE
English
Assistant Academic Director
Miss Sarah Fitzgibbon
BSc (Leeds), PGCE
Science and Physics
Ms Jane Flanagan
BA (Nottingham), MSc; Geography
Knights House Mistress (Maternity Cover), Georgraphy
Mr Paul Frost
BA (Lancaster), PGCE; ACMA
Computing
Mrs Rachel Grant
BSc (Loughborough), PGCE
Paston Brown House Mistress; Physical Education; Head of Jihuì
Mrs Sarah Harmer
BA (Cardiff), MA, PGCE, CCET
Learning Support
Mr Tom Heaton
BAEd (London Goldsmith’s), QTS
Design & Technology
Dr Esther van Heerden
BA (Stellenbosch, SA) BA, BEd, MSc, DPhil, PGCE
Psychology
Dr Nazish Khan
BSc (Manchester Metropolitan)
Chemistry
Mrs Juliana Kirby
BA (Leicester), MA Ed, PGCE
Mathematics
Miss Alice Kirrage
MA (St Andrews), PGCE
Classics
Assistant Head of Sixth Form (maternity leave)
Mr David Lee
BA (Manchester), PGCE
History and Government and Politics
Ms Polly May
Music
BMus (Edinburgh)
Mr Phillip Powell
MSc (Bristol), PGCE
Biology
Mr Thomas Punt
BA (Lancaster), PGCE
Head of Philosophy, Religion & Ethics
Miss Laura Ruffman
BA, (Bath), PGCE
Head of Transition; PE
Mr Michael Spooner
BSc (Bristol), MA (Warwick), PGCE
Franklin House Master; Physics
Ms Penelope Thane-Woodhams
BA (Loughborough), PGCE
Drama
Mr Calum Unsworth
BA (Birmingham)
Head of Economics
Miss Hayley Walker
BA (Kings College London) PGCE
Head of Classics (maternity cover)
Mr Mark Weatherhead
BEng (De Montfort), MA (St Mary’s, London), PGCE, NPQH
Academic Director
Mrs Anusha Burton
BA (Birmingham), PGCE
Philosophy, Religion & Ethics (Maternity leave)
Mme Catherine Casset
BA (Paris), MA, PGCE
French
Dr Sadaf Choudhry
MEng (QMW), PhD, PGCE
Chemistry, Physics
Mrs Rachel Duke
BA (King's College, London), PGCE
Philosophy, Religion & Ethics (Maternity leave)
Miss Mariarosa Durello
BA (Padua, Italy) PGCE
Italian
Mrs Drina Evans
BSc (Edgehill), PGCE
Computer Science
Miss Nicola Evans
Design & Technology Technician
Miss Katherine Ferguson
MA (Glasgow), PGCE
Head of Biology
Mrs Rachel Ferguson
BA (Manchester), PGCE
English
Mr Stephen Flanagan
Bsc (Edinburgh) BMus (Edinburgh) PGCE (Music)
Music
Miss Carmen Garcia-Gomez
BA (Southampton), PGCE
Spanish
Miss Claudia Gilbert-Allen
BSc (Bristol)
Marketing & Digital Co-ordinator
Ms Rowena Grey
BA (Manchester), PGCE
Assistant Head of English (maternity cover)
Ms Fiona Helszajn
BA (Edinburgh), PGCE
Second in Modern Foreign Languages, Spanish
Miss Cassandra Howard
Graduate Sports Fellow
Miss Katie Lathan
BA (Kings College), MA (UCL)
Classics (maternity cover)
Mr Patrick Lynch
BA (London Metropolitan), PGCE
Design & Technology
Mr Tony McDougall
BA (The Open University)
Cover Supervisor
Miss Thu Ha Nguyen
BSc (Queen Mary's, London), PGCE
Mathematics
Miss Oyin Oreyom
MSc(Edinburgh), PGCE (Mathematics)
Maths
Mrs Caroline Pearman-Gibbs
BA(Oxford)
Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr Duncan Reader
MA (Cantab), MSc, PGCE
Mathematics
Ms Rose Ren
BA (Shanghai), PGCE
Sinology and Mandarin
Mr Thaddeus Rivett
BSc (Brunel), PGCE
Assistant Director of Sport; Head of Hockey
Miss Kathryn Shaw
BA (Leicester), MA, PGCE
Second in English (Maternity Leave)
Miss Charis Stubbs
BA (Leeds Beckett), MSc, PGCE
Physical Education
Ms Violet Tabrizi
BA (Vancouver), PGCE (History)
History
Mrs Carol Tempestilli-Sarti
BA (Kingston), MA, PGCE
Learning Support Teacher; History
Mrs Laura Tuggey
MA (Edinburgh)
Geography & History
Ms Lily Vigor
BA (Central Saint Martins), PGCE
Art
Mr Frederic Ward
BSc (Leeds), PGCE (Mathematics and Science)
Maths and Science
Miss Sophie Westerby-Jones
BA (Exeter), PGCE
Mathematics
Mrs Emma Wheeler
BSc (Birmingham), PGCE
Biology
Mr Jack Williams
BA, MA (Oxon), QTS
English
Miss Beth Wilson
BA (Aberystwyth)
Graduate Drama Fellow